Principal's Portal



Dear Students,

I greet all members of the large family; our students, fellow colleagues in teaching and non- teaching ...

Read More

Sports

The Sports Committee under the guidance of Sh. V.S Jaggi remained active throughout the academic session 2015-2016 in its involvement with student participation in various games at National as well as University levels. Our students have participated both at National and Inter Varsity levels in different categories. Our students also secured positions in Inter College tournaments and won prizes and brought laurels to the College. Achievements are highlighted as under:

A.

This academic year remained unique in the sense that the Department of Physical Education under the Sports Committee of the College followed the tradition and hence organized the 5th Padmashree Shyam Lal Memorial Invitational Hockey Tournament (Men & Women) in the fond memory of the beloved Founder Chairman of our College to encourage the young minds and the athletes of this University to become successful players of the country. This edition of the Tournament spanned from February 23, 2016 to February 29, 2016 with an innovation whereby 4 teams of women from various Colleges / Institutions of Delhi University were invited to participate in the tournament alongwith 7 teams of Men from the same as usual in the inspiring presence of the General Secretary, Indian Olympic Association, Mr. Rajiv Mehta; Director, Delhi University Sports Council Dr. Anil Kalkal; Treasurer, Judo Federation of India, Mr. Yashbir Singh; Former International Player, Sh. Kiran Pal Rana; Treasurer, Shyam Lal College Governing Body Sh. K.C.Ganjwal& Chairperson of the College Governing Body, Smt. Savita Gupta and Governing Body Member, Sh. Jagmohan Negi alongwith representatives from print and electronic media, coaches and professors of Physical Education and teachers of the College. The tournament was played in the best spirit of the game in which the hockey team from Shyam Lal College in Men section and Shyama Prasad Mukherjee College in Women section were declared winners. The team from S.G.T.B. Khalsa College in Men and Jesus & Mary College in Women section remained the Runner’s Up.

B. Team Achievements

1. Hockey: Our College Hockey Team became Champion of Inter College Hockey Tournament, University of Delhi for the first time in the history of SLC.

2. Netball:
(a). The Netball Team secured 2nd position in Inter College Netball Tournament, University of Delhi.
(b). Our Netball Secured 3rd Position in Delhi Olympic Netball Championship.

3. Baseball:
(a). SLC Baseball Team secured 1st position in Delhi State Baseball Tournament.
(b). Our Baseball Team secured 2nd position in Inter College Baseball Tournament, University of Delhi.

4. Kabaddi:
The College Kabaddi Team secured 3rd position in Inter College Kabaddi Tournament, University of Delhi.

C. Individual Achievements at National, University, Inter-College & State Level

1. Ms. Cheshta Chaudhary, B.Com (Prog) Ist year

(a) Won Silver Medal in 3M Spring Board Diving event in All India Inter Varsity Aquatic Championship 2015-2016.
(b) Selected for Delhi University Aquatic Team in 1M Spring Board Diving event to participate in All India Inter Varsity Aquatic Championship 2015-2016.
(c) Selected for Delhi State Team to participate in Senior National Aquatic Championship in 1M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016.
(d) Selected for Delhi Aquatic Team to participate in Senior National Aquatic Championship in 3M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016.
(e) Selected for Delhi Aquatic Team to participate in Junior National Aquatic Championship in 1M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016.
(f) Selected for Delhi Aquatic Team to participate in Junior National Aquatic Championship in 3M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016.
(g) Won Gold Medal in Inter College Aquatic Championship in 1M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016.
(h) Won Gold Medal in Inter College Aquatic Championship in 3M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016.
(i) Won Silver Medal in Delhi State Aquatic Championship in 3M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016
(j) Won Silver Medal in Delhi State Aquatic Championship in 1M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016.

2. Ms. Khushboo, B.Com (Hons) IIIrd year

(a) Selected for Delhi University Aquatic Team in 1M Spring Board Diving event to participate in All India Inter Varsity Aquatic Championship 2015-2016.
(b) Selected for Delhi University Aquatic Team in 3M Spring Board Diving event to participate in All India Inter Varsity Aquatic Championship 2015-2016.
(c) Selected for Delhi Aquatic Team to participate in Senior National Aquatic Championship in 1M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016.
(d) Selected for Delhi Aquatic Team to participate in Senior National Aquatic Championship in 3M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016.
(e) Won Gold Medal in Delhi State Aquatic Championship in 3M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016.
(f) Won Gold Medal in Delhi State Aquatic Championship in 1M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016.
(g) Won Silver Medal in Inter College Aquatic Championship in 1M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016.
(h) Won Silver Medal in Inter College Aquatic Championship in 3M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016.

3. Mr. Jitendra, B.A (Prog) Ist year

(a) Won Bronze Medal in 5000M event in North Zone National Athletic Championship 2015-2016.
(b) Selected for Delhi University Cross Country Team to participate in Cross Country event in All India Inter Varsity Cross Country Championship 2015-2016.
(c) Selected for Delhi University Athletic Team to participate in 21km event in All India Inter Varsity Athletic Championship 2015-2016.
(d) Selected for Delhi State Cross Country Team to participate in Cross Country event in Senior National Cross Country Championship 2015-2016.
(e) Selected for Delhi State Athletic Team to participate in 10 km event in Junior National Athletic Championship 2015-2016.
(f) Won Gold Medal in 5000M in Delhi State Athletic Championship 2015-2016.
(g) Won Gold Medal in 10000M in Delhi State Athletic Championship 2015-2016.
(h) Secured 1st position in Delhi State Cross Country Championship 2015-2016.
(i) Won Silver Medal in 5000M in Inter College Athletic Meet 2015-2016.
(j) Won Silver Medal in 21 km in Inter College Athletic Meet 2015-2016.

4. Mr. Sarabjeet Singh, M.A Hindi Ist year

(a) Won Gold Medal in 4x100M relay in Senior National Para Athletic Championship 2015-2016.
(b) Won Silver Medal in 100M in Delhi State Para Athletic Meet 2015-2016.
(c) Won Silver Medal in 200M in Delhi State Para Athletic Meet 2015-2016.
(d) Won Silver Medal in B-2, 100M in Annual Sports Meet of EqualOpportunity Cell 2015-2016.
(e) Won Silver Medal in B-2, 200M in Annual Sports Meet of EqualOpportunity Cell 2015-2016.
(f) Won Bronze Medal in B-2, Javlin Throw in Annual Sports Meet of Equal Opportunity Cell 2015-2016.

5. Mr. SachinGiri,B.Sc (Gen) IInd year

(a) Selected for Delhi State Baseball Team who won Gold Medal in SeniorNational Baseball Championship 2015-2016
(b) Selected for Delhi University Baseball Team who won Silver Medal in All India Inter-Varsity Baseball Championship 2015-2016

6. Mr. Abhishek Chauhan, B.Com (Hons) IInd year

(a) Selected for Delhi University Baseball Team who won Silver Medal in All India Inter-Varsity Baseball Championship 2015-2016

7. Mr. Shakti Kumar, B.A (Prog) Ist year:
(a) Selected for Delhi University Baseball Team. Won Silver Medal in All India Inter-Varsity Baseball Championship 2015-2016

8. Mr. ShubhamSalwan, B.A (Hons) Political Science IIIrd year
(a) Selected for Delhi State Netball Team. Won Bronze Medal in Senior National Netball Championship 2015-2016

9. Mr. Parveen Kumar, Pol. Science (Hons) IIIrd year
(a) Selected for Delhi University Hockey Team to participate in North Zone Inter Varsity Hockey Championship 2015-2016.
(b) He is also selected for Hockey Club of Scotland to participate in Scottish Hockey League held at Glasgow, Scotland.
(c) Selected for Delhi State Hockey Team to participate in Senior National Championship 2015-2016.

10. Mr. Ravi Verma, B.A (Hons) Political Science IIIrd year
(a) Selected for Delhi University Hockey Team to participate in North Zone Inter Varsity Hockey Championship 2015-2016.
(b) Selected for Delhi State Hockey Team to participate in Senior National Championship 2015-2016.

11. Mr. DevenderRana, B.A (Hons) Political Science IIIrd year
(a) Selected for Delhi University Hockey Team to participate in North Zone Inter Varsity Hockey Championship 2015-2016.

12. Mr. Sharvan Kumar, History (Hons) IIIrd year
(a) Selected for Delhi University Hockey Team to participate in North Zone Inter Varsity Hockey Championship 2015-2016.

13. Mr. Rupesh, History (Hons) IIIrd year
(a) Selected for Delhi University Hockey Team to participate in North Zone Inter Varsity Hockey Championship 2015-2016.

14. Mr. Sameer Khan, B.Com (Prog) IInd year
(a) Selected for Delhi University Hockey Team to participate in North Zone Inter Varsity Hockey Championship 2015-2016.

15. Mr. AnkitRawat, B.Com (Prog) IInd year
(a) Selected for Delhi University Hockey Team to participate in North Zone Inter Varsity Hockey Championship 2015-2016.

16. Mr. Jitesh Singh, B.A (Prog) Ist year
(a) Selected for Delhi University Hockey Team to participate in North Zone Inter Varsity Hockey Championship 2015-2016.

17. Mr. ManasviTomar, B.Com (Prog) Ist year
(a) Selected for Delhi University Hockey Team to participate in North Zone Inter Varsity Hockey Championship 2015-2016.

18. Mr. Sheelankur, Hindi (Hons) IIIrd year
(a) Selected for Delhi University Netball Team to participate in All India Inter Varsity Championship 2015-2016.
(b) Selected for U.P.State Netball Team to participate in Senior National Championship 2015-2016.

19. Mr. Nitin Kumar, History (Hons) IIIrd year
(a) Selected for Delhi University Netball Team to participate in All India Inter Varsity Championship 2015-2016.
(b) Selected for U.P.State Netball Team to participate in Senior National Championship 2015-2016.

20. Mr. Hiten Chauhan, English (Hons) IIIrd year (a) Selected for Delhi University Netball Team to participate in All India Inter Varsity Championship 2015-2016.

21. Mr. Ketan Chaudhary, Hindi (Hons) IIIrd year
(a) Selected for Delhi University Netball Team to participate in All India Inter Varsity Championship 2015-2016.

22. Mr. Mayank Dhaka, Political Science (Hons) IInd year
(a) Selected for Delhi University kabaddi Team to participate in North Zone Inter Varsity Kabaddi Championship 2015-2016.

23. Mr. Mohit Sharma, Political Science (Hons) Ist year
(a) Selected for Delhi University kabaddi Team to participate in North Zone Inter Varsity Kabaddi Championship 2015-2016.

24. Mr. Abhishek Chhillar, History (Hons) Ist year
(a) Selected for Delhi University kabaddi Team to participate in North Zone Inter Varsity Kabaddi Championship 2015-2016.

25. Mr. Gaurav Tewatia, Hindi (Hons) Ist year
(a) Selected for Delhi University kabaddi Team to participate in North Zone Inter Varsity Kabaddi Championship 2015-2016.

26. Mr. JatinRawat, B.Com (Prog) Ist year
(a) Selected for Delhi University Judo Team in below 56 kg to participate in All India Inter Varsity Judo Championship 2015-2016.
(b) Won Gold Medal in below 56 kg in Inter College Judo Championship 2015-2016.

27. Ms. Sunita Sharma, Political Science (Hons) IInd year
(a) Selected for Delhi University Cycling Team to participate in All India Inter Varsity Cycling Championship 2015-2016.

28. Mr. Yash, B.A (Prog) IInd year
(a) Selected for Delhi University Softball Team to participate in All India Inter Varsity Softball Championship 2015-2016.

29. Mr. AnkitJawla, B.Sc. IInd year
(a) Selected for Delhi University Softball Team to participate in All India Inter Varsity Softball Championship 2015-2016.

30. Mr. Ankit Sharma, Political Science (Hons) Ist year
(a) Selected for Delhi State Fencing Team to participate in Senior National Fencing Championship 2015-2016.

31. Mr. Naveen, B.A (Hons) Pol. Science IInd year
(a) Won Silver Medal in Inter College Aquatic Championship in 1M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016.
(b) Won Silver Medal in Inter College Aquatic Championship in 3M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016.
(c) Won Silver Medal in Delhi State Aquatic Championship in 3M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016
(d) Won Silver Medal in Delhi State Aquatic Championship in 1M Spring Board Diving event 2015-2016.

32. Mr. NeelratanDass, B.A (Prog) IInd year
(a) Won Silver Medal in Long Jump in Delhi State Athletic Championship 2015-2016.
(b) Won Silver Medal in Triple Jump in Delhi State Athletic Championship 2015-2016.
(c) Won Bronze Medal in Triple Jump in Inter College Athletic Championship 2015-2016.

33. Ms. SoniKumari,M.A.HindiIst year
(a) Won Bronze Medal in Javlin Throw in Annual Sports Meet of Equal Opportunity Cell 2015-2016.

34. Mr. Vikrant Singh, Political Science (Hons) IIIrd year
(a) Won Bronze Medal in 81 kg - 91 kg Heavy Weight in Inter College Boxing Championship 2015-2016.

The Sports Committee would like to place on record their appreciation of coaches : Sh. Rakesh Thapliyal (Cricket), Sh. ManojNewa (Football), Mr. Mohd. Yunus (Volley Ball), Sh. Ashish Negi(Softball & Baseball), Sh. Jai Singh (Swimming), Sh. Tejvir Singh (Athletic), Sh. Bhushan Kumar (Netball), Ms. Sheetal Sharma (Judo) and Sh. Yoginder Kumar (Kabaddi) whose talents, experience and guidance in their respective professional fields made the above said achievements possible. Sh. Amit Gupta, Sports Assistant rendered invaluable services to make the Sports Committee functional. Most importantly, the Committee would like to thank the Principal, SLC Dr. Rabi Narayan Kar for his immense support and encouragement towards the functioning of this committee as well as towards the student players. A word of appreciation is in order to thank our hard working dedicated groundsmen namely Sh. Chhatra Pal and Sh. Shiv Veran.

Designed & Developed By :